Privacy & Security

At Pragmatic Applications* we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. To comply with legal requirements and to run our business effectively, from time to time it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information. This may include information such as peoples’ names, job titles, addresses, contact details and IP addresses. Additional personal information may be required depending on the nature of your dealings with Pragmatic Applications*.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

1. Collection

We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you visit and interact with our website; or with our software. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the service, product or information you require.

If you visit our website, statistical information may be collected in relation to your online browsing experience, but your personal details remain anonymous and we do not trace the source back to you. Any personal information collected online through any ‘Contact Us’ online form is governed by this Privacy Policy. Our websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

2. Use

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended (unless you have consented to the information being used for a secondary purpose) or as part of our normal operations including billing/administrative purposes, training staff, risk management, undertaking planning/analysis and any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

We may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in any direct marketing by us, or running competitions and other promotions. These activities may be conducted via mail, telephone, SMS, email, or any other electronic means. If you do not wish to receive such material you can opt-out through any opt-out mechanism contained in any marketing communication to you.

3. Disclosure

The information you provide may be disclosed within Office Choice and to persons who have a contractual arrangement with Pragmatic Applications*, including employees, agents, suppliers, contractors, lenders, solicitors, accountants, insurers, warranty providers, and other individuals or companies who assist us in providing services or products or who perform other functions on our behalf (for example any third party assisting with mail outs, customer enquiries and product orders, deliveries, repairs and warranties). Information will not be disclosed beyond this group of people unless you have given your consent, or unless required or authorised by law. The information you provide is not likely to be disclosed to any overseas recipient.

4. Security

Pragmatic Applications* stores your personal information in different ways including in paper and electronic form. We take all security measures reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from loss, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities but, as far as permissible under law, Pragmatic Applications* accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised use of personal information held by it.

The personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

5. Accuracy and Access

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You can request details of any personal information Pragmatic Applications* holds about you and advise us if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. However we’re not always required by law to give you access to your personal information and the exceptions differ in relation to credit eligibility information. If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See “Contact Us”.

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

6. Contact Us

If you would like to know more about how the information you are providing will be used or would like to know how you can access the information, seek correction of it, or make a complaint about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us:

Call: (03) 5420 7288

Post: Attn: David Cashmore,
C/- Officebarn Office Choice,
Shop 1/12 Prince Street,
Gisborne, VIC 3437,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


If you believe Pragmatic Applications* has acted outside this Privacy Policy, or your specific instructions, please contact our Privacy Officer.If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will provide our response within 30 days of your request. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

* In this Policy, “Pragmatic Applications” refers to the software developer David Cashmore (collectively referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”).

JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com